Department of Health

Department of Health

Department of Health

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Page


                         DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH             

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Page


DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Description

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Description

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

Job Title Location Posting Date Career Category Sort descending Agency
Reset
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64065002
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64065002 Department of Health TAMPA, FL, US, 33616 Sep 18, 2026
TAMPA, FL, US, 33616 Sep 18, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS HEALTH EDUCATOR CONSULTANT - 64946247
OPS HEALTH EDUCATOR CONSULTANT - 64946247 Department of Health FORT WALTON BEACH, FL, US, 32547 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026
FORT WALTON BEACH, FL, US, 32547 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64031208
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64031208 Department of Health OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 21, 2026
OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 21, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE - 64905522
OPS LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE - 64905522 Department of Health VIERA, FL, US, 32940 Sep 10, 2026
VIERA, FL, US, 32940 Sep 10, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
HEALTH SUPPORT TECHNICIAN - 64066989
HEALTH SUPPORT TECHNICIAN - 64066989 Department of Health JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 24, 2026
JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64004548
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64004548 Department of Health JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 24, 2026
JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
ADVANCED PRACTICE RN SPECIALIST - 64029258
ADVANCED PRACTICE RN SPECIALIST - 64029258 Department of Health ST PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33701 Sep 23, 2026
ST PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33701 Sep 23, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64001091
NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64001091 Department of Health FT WALTON BCH, FL, US, 32548 +3 more… Sep 18, 2026
FT WALTON BCH, FL, US, 32548 +3 more… Sep 18, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING DIRECTOR - SES - 64028350
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING DIRECTOR - SES - 64028350 Department of Health EUSTIS, FL, US, 32726 Sep 21, 2026
EUSTIS, FL, US, 32726 Sep 21, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS DENTAL HYGIENIST - 64906215
OPS DENTAL HYGIENIST - 64906215 Department of Health FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Sep 25, 2026
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Sep 25, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
RECORDS TECHNICIAN - 64028006
RECORDS TECHNICIAN - 64028006 Department of Health QUINCY, FL, US, 32351 +1 more… Sep 25, 2026
QUINCY, FL, US, 32351 +1 more… Sep 25, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
HEALTH EDUCATOR - 64086326
HEALTH EDUCATOR - 64086326 Department of Health JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 25, 2026
JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32206 +25 more… Sep 25, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
HUMAN SERVICES PROGRAM CONSULTANT I - 64001532
HUMAN SERVICES PROGRAM CONSULTANT I - 64001532 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Sep 25, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Sep 25, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST SUPERVISOR - 64002566
PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST SUPERVISOR - 64002566 Department of Health VIERA, FL, US, 32940 Sep 5, 2026
VIERA, FL, US, 32940 Sep 5, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS DENTAL HYGIENIST - 64853303
OPS DENTAL HYGIENIST - 64853303 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Sep 3, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Sep 3, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
DENTAL ASSISTANT - 64043712 1
DENTAL ASSISTANT - 64043712 1 Department of Health OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 2, 2026
OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 2, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64058566
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64058566 Department of Health PORT SAINT LUCIE, FL, US, 34984 +1 more… Sep 13, 2026
PORT SAINT LUCIE, FL, US, 34984 +1 more… Sep 13, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS OPERATIONS REVIEW SPECIALIST - 64858488
OPS OPERATIONS REVIEW SPECIALIST - 64858488 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Sep 10, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Sep 10, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
Dietetic Internship Regional Coordinator- 64085618
Dietetic Internship Regional Coordinator- 64085618 Department of Health HUDSON, FL, US, 34667 Sep 4, 2026
HUDSON, FL, US, 34667 Sep 4, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS FAMILY SUPPORT WORKER - 64935321
OPS FAMILY SUPPORT WORKER - 64935321 Department of Health CLERMONT, FL, US, 34711 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026
CLERMONT, FL, US, 34711 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS SENIOR CLERK - 64906243
OPS SENIOR CLERK - 64906243 Department of Health FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Sep 21, 2026
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Sep 21, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64054370
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64054370 Department of Health LECANTO, FL, US, 34461 Sep 4, 2026
LECANTO, FL, US, 34461 Sep 4, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
HEALTH SUPPORT SPECIALIST - 64000374
HEALTH SUPPORT SPECIALIST - 64000374 Department of Health LEESBURG, FL, US, 34748 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026
LEESBURG, FL, US, 34748 +1 more… Sep 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64003135
SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64003135 Department of Health OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 17, 2026
OCALA, FL, US, 34471 Sep 17, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64060185
SENIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSE - 64060185 Department of Health LAKE CITY, FL, US, 32055 +1 more… Sep 18, 2026
LAKE CITY, FL, US, 32055 +1 more… Sep 18, 2026 Health Care Department of Health