Department of Health

Department of Health

Department of Health

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Page


                         DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH             

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Page


DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Description

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Agency Description

The Department of Health is dedicated to protecting, promoting and improving the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts. The department works to prevent infectious disease, support healthy habits and environments, and ensure a proficient and professional health care workforce. The department comprises a state health office in Tallahassee, 67 county health departments, 22 Children’s Medical Services offices, 12 Medical Quality Assurance regional offices, nine Disability Determinations regional offices and four public health laboratories.

Job Title Location Posting Date Sort ascending Career Category Agency
Reset
REGISTERED NURSING CONSULTANT - 64035640
REGISTERED NURSING CONSULTANT - 64035640 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Jul 24, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Jul 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR CLERK - 64064709
SENIOR CLERK - 64064709 Department of Health JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32202 +25 more… Jul 24, 2026
JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32202 +25 more… Jul 24, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
SENIOR CLERK - 64080158
SENIOR CLERK - 64080158 Department of Health LABELLE, FL, US, 33935 +1 more… Jul 24, 2026
LABELLE, FL, US, 33935 +1 more… Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64083941
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64083941 Department of Health TAMPA, FL, US, 33680 Jul 24, 2026
TAMPA, FL, US, 33680 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
OPS NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64936173
OPS NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64936173 Department of Health FORT MYERS, FL, US, 33916 Jul 24, 2026
FORT MYERS, FL, US, 33916 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
OPS GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS CONSULTANT I - 64857363
OPS GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS CONSULTANT I - 64857363 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 24, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
COUNTY HEALTH DEPT FINANCIAL ADMIN-HLTH - 64049219
COUNTY HEALTH DEPT FINANCIAL ADMIN-HLTH - 64049219 Department of Health TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 Jul 24, 2026
TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS CONSULTANT II - 64053187
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS CONSULTANT II - 64053187 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 24, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64004787
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64004787 Department of Health JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32256 Jul 24, 2026
JACKSONVILLE, FL, US, 32256 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64083671
MEDICAL DISABILITY EXAMINER - 64083671 Department of Health MIAMI, FL, US, 33186 Jul 24, 2026
MIAMI, FL, US, 33186 Jul 24, 2026 Other Department of Health
DIETITIAN /OPS PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64906075
DIETITIAN /OPS PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST - 64906075 Department of Health FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Jul 24, 2026
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Jul 24, 2026 Community and Social Services Department of Health
ACCOUNTING SERVICES ANALYST A - 64067938
ACCOUNTING SERVICES ANALYST A - 64067938 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 25, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32399 Jul 25, 2026 Other Department of Health
OPS DENTAL ASSISTANT - 64918026
OPS DENTAL ASSISTANT - 64918026 Department of Health BUNNELL, FL, US, 32110 Jul 26, 2026
BUNNELL, FL, US, 32110 Jul 26, 2026 Health Care Department of Health
OPS REGULATORY SPECIALIST III - 64800912 1
OPS REGULATORY SPECIALIST III - 64800912 1 Department of Health MIAMI, FL, US, 33055 +43 more… Jul 27, 2026
MIAMI, FL, US, 33055 +43 more… Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
OPS REGULATORY SPECIALIST III - 64801126 1
OPS REGULATORY SPECIALIST III - 64801126 1 Department of Health SAINT PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33716 +7 more… Jul 27, 2026
SAINT PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33716 +7 more… Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
OPS FAMILY SUPPORT WORKER - 64906818
OPS FAMILY SUPPORT WORKER - 64906818 Department of Health FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Jul 27, 2026
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, US, 33315 Jul 27, 2026 Community and Social Services Department of Health
REGISTERED NURSE SPECIALIST - 64053980 1
REGISTERED NURSE SPECIALIST - 64053980 1 Department of Health SPRING HILL, FL, US, 34606 +1 more… Jul 27, 2026
SPRING HILL, FL, US, 34606 +1 more… Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
FACILITIES SERVICES SPECIALIST - 64081322
FACILITIES SERVICES SPECIALIST - 64081322 Department of Health PALATKA, FL, US, 32177 Jul 27, 2026
PALATKA, FL, US, 32177 Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
HUMAN SERVICES COUNSELOR I - 64082516
HUMAN SERVICES COUNSELOR I - 64082516 Department of Health ST PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33701 Jul 27, 2026
ST PETERSBURG, FL, US, 33701 Jul 27, 2026 Community and Social Services Department of Health
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INVESTIGATOR - 64085711
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INVESTIGATOR - 64085711 Department of Health TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 +23 more… Jul 27, 2026
TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 +23 more… Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64084038 1
NUTRITION EDUCATOR - 64084038 1 Department of Health CLEARWATER, FL, US, 33755 Jul 27, 2026
CLEARWATER, FL, US, 33755 Jul 27, 2026 Community and Social Services Department of Health
OPS ACCOUNTANT I - 64801875
OPS ACCOUNTANT I - 64801875 Department of Health TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Jul 27, 2026
TALLAHASSEE, FL, US, 32301 +13 more… Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health
STAFF ASSISTANT - 64054852
STAFF ASSISTANT - 64054852 Department of Health ST AUGUSTINE, FL, US, 32084 Jul 27, 2026
ST AUGUSTINE, FL, US, 32084 Jul 27, 2026 Administrative and Office Support Department of Health
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES MANAGER B-SES - 64004059
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES MANAGER B-SES - 64004059 Department of Health ST AUGUSTINE, FL, US, 32084 Jul 27, 2026
ST AUGUSTINE, FL, US, 32084 Jul 27, 2026 Management Department of Health
ACCOUNTANT I - 64035542
ACCOUNTANT I - 64035542 Department of Health TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 Jul 27, 2026
TAMPA, FL, US, 33602 Jul 27, 2026 Other Department of Health